Boa Constrictor - Hogg Island (CB18) M

Product Code:BOA

Availability: In Stock

Available Options

* Please see description for ordering details:

Price: £80.00
Ex Tax: £80.00
Qty:

Common Name: Hogg Island Boa Constrictor

Latin Name: Boa constrictor imperator

Age: CB2018

Sex: Female

Price: £80  £10 off when purchased with a wooden setup

Photo: The image shown is of a previous hogg island from the same parents. If you require an exact photo taken before travelling let us know and we will take a fresh image for you.

Feeding: Small Mice

Caresheet: Printed Caresheet Available In Store

Recommended Setup: There are many options available for setups for boa constrictors. It is often hard to predict the exact adult size that they will grow to. Hogg Islands are a dwarf species and as such most single males will be fine living in a 48x24x24" vivarium, whilst females may need larger. Due to the size of the setup as well as the weight of the snake, once adult, we strongly recommend using ceramic bulbs or ceramic heaters and not heat mats.

We have put together a 48x24x24" 'Large Snake Setup' for you. If you wish to upgrade this to five or six foot or customize in any way, don't hesitate to call us on 02920 190291.

Details: We do not recommend boa constrictors for children. We believe that even first time owners can own a boa constrictor if you are willing to research and are aware of how big this animal can get, but even the most experienced person may have difficulty lifting the weight and securely getting a boa constrictor out of their enclosure so please bear that in mind.

If you are interested in buying this animal then please contact us direct. We do not have an automated checkout system enabled for our livestock because we like to make sure that we speak to you before taking payment, just to ensure that you're happy with the details and so we can discuss your setup and any care that you need. You can contact us to purchase livestock in four ways, via phone on 02920 190291, in store at 391 Cowbridge Rd East, Cardiff, CF51JG, via facebook message, or via email at support@reptilecymru.co.uk

All livestock is guaranteed by our livestock policy.

Free Delivery within Cardiff city. Same day delivery possible within South Wales. Please email us or call us any day, 7 days a week on 02920 190291 for more information.

Livestock & Vivarium Delivery: Within 5 miles of CF51JG (Free), 6 - 10 miles (£10), 11 - 60 miles (£25), 61 - 100 miles (£49), 101 - 150 miles (£60), 151+ miles (send us your postcode for a quote). We accept all licensed animal couriers.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below:

The majority of our equipment, dry goods and livefood can be shipped for £5.99 (2-3 day shipping)

We apologise but if you are interested in having a wooden vivarium delivered you should call us on 02920 190291 to see if we can accomodate you. We can offer wooden vivariums delivered with our livestock with animal courier is selected at no extra charge.

For guaranteed next day courier on livefood and frozen please select Next Day Courier for £9.99

For Invertebrate delivery we can guarantee next day delivery for £7.99

Animal or Vivarium Delivery  Delivery within 150 miles of CF5 1JG - £60

Animal or Vivarium Delivery  Delivery within 100 miles of CF5 1JG - £49

Animal or Vivarium Delivery  Delivery within 60 miles of CF5 1JG - £25

 

Animal or Vivarium Delivery Delivery within 10 miles of CF51JG - £10

Animal or Vivarium Delivery within 5 miles of CF51JG - FREE

 

Customers who bought this also bought