Western Hognose - more soon

Product Code:HOGNOSE

Availability: In Stock

Available Options

* Please see description for ordering details:

Price: £50.00
Ex Tax: £50.00
Qty:

Common Name: Western Hognose Snake

We should have our own bred Anaconda Albinos, Super anacondas, super anaconda albinos and het albinos sometime this summer.  Will only be sold once feeding well on defrost unscented pinkies.

Latin Name: Heterodon nasicus

Age: CB2018

Sex:

Price: £50-300

Photo:

Feeding: Pinky Mice

Caresheet: Printed Caresheet Available In Store, Available Online

Recommended Setup: A 24x18x18 vivarium minimum, if you would like to purchase a vivarium suitable for your snake for several years, or even for life, then consider our 36x18x18" (£135) and 48x18x18" (£160) Nocturnal Setups. If you would like to provide as much space as possible, consider our 48x24x24" (£190) Nocturnal Setup.  These are diurnal snakes and benifit from UVB lighting though it's not strictly required.  This species doesn't do as well in a starter kit as it's hard to get the temperatures stable in a plastic enclosure.

Details: Western Hognoses are rear fanged and as such produce a mild venom. You may want to spend some time researching or discussing this before this snake is handled by children. Whilst under normal circumstances a bite would result in mild swelling and localised pain, everyone responds differently and it is possible to be allergic to the venom, like a bee sting.

These hognoses were bred here at Reptile Cymru.

If you are interested in buying this animal then please contact us direct. We do not have an automated checkout system enabled for our livestock because we like to make sure that we speak to you before taking payment, just to ensure that you're happy with the details and so we can discuss your setup and any care that you need. You can contact us to purchase livestock in four ways, via phone on 02920 190291, in store at 391 Cowbridge Rd East, Cardiff, CF51JG, via facebook message, or via email at support@reptilecymru.co.uk

All livestock is guaranteed by our livestock policy.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below:

The majority of our equipment, dry goods and livefood can be shipped for £5.99 (2-3 day shipping)

We apologise but if you are interested in having a wooden vivarium delivered you should call us on 02920 190291 to see if we can accomodate you. We can offer wooden vivariums delivered with our livestock with animal courier is selected at no extra charge.

For guaranteed next day courier on livefood and frozen please select Next Day Courier for £9.99

For Invertebrate delivery we can guarantee next day delivery for £7.99

Animal or Vivarium Delivery  Delivery within 150 miles of CF5 1JG - £60

Animal or Vivarium Delivery  Delivery within 100 miles of CF5 1JG - £49

Animal or Vivarium Delivery  Delivery within 60 miles of CF5 1JG - £25

 

Animal or Vivarium Delivery Delivery within 10 miles of CF51JG - £10

Animal or Vivarium Delivery within 5 miles of CF51JG - FREE

 

Same Category Products
Customers who bought this also bought